Welcome to Utah Girls Basketball Coaches Association

Become A Member

For only $50.00 you can become a member 

Pay with PayPal or a debit/credit card

Our Organization

 


 The UGBCA is a membership-driven organization, which can encompass 133 coaches of  high school girls’ basketball in the state of Utah. 

Our Mission


  • Providing a community in which coaches can connect with their peers, seek their advice and guidance
  • Rely on the knowledge of our members, along with experts at the collegiate level, to provide educational resources that coaches can use to make themselves better leaders, teachers and mentors to their players through coaching clinics
  • Provide leadership for girl’s basketball by serving as the unified voice of coaches on matters that need to be directed to UHSAA, such as the rules by which the game is played and the regulations by which teams compete fairly against each other.
  • Elevate awareness of girl’s basketball by recognizing coaches and players who excel each season.

Our Service

 


The UGBCA is created to serve its member coaches and includes:


Leadership – We advocate on behalf of member coaches collectively to the various governing bodies of the sport like the NFHS and UHSAA to take positions on behalf of members on a variety of issues that help shape how coaches work together and how the game is played in the state of Utah.

Coaches Clinics - We offer an annual coaching clinic that provides insight, experiences, and knowledge from notable coaches, as well as rule updates from head officials.

Awards – We administers an awards program through which member coaches can nominate peers for awards and senior players for the annual All-Star Game.

Latest News

Below is a list of several out of state tournaments that are being held throughout the 2018-19 basketball season:



UGBCA 2018 ALL-STAR GAMES

****

5A, 3A, and 1A wear White

6A, 4A, and 2A wear Blue

Stansbury High School Saturday March 17th

****

5300 Aberdeen Lane, Stansbury Park


5A vs 6A

Game Time: 12:00 PM

1A vs 2A

Game Time:   2:00 PM

3A vs 4A

Game Time:  4:00PM

UGBCA 2018 ALL-STAR TEAMS

6A

Morgan Kane -Riverton

Abby Broadbent - Fremont

Berkley Larsen - Fremont

Milee Enger - Herriman

Haylie Anderson - Clearfield

Morgan Toluono - Taylorsville

Amberly Lazenby - Copper Hills

Anabella Jensen - Hillcrest

Tasha Beckett - Pleasant Grove

Shanyce Makuei - Bingham


5A

Josie Williams - Roy

Lana Olevao - Highland

Liana Kaitu’u - East

Lani Taliauli - East

Cameron Mooney - Skyline

Madison Grange - Skyline

Mercedes Staples - Viewmont

Melissa Sorenson - Viewmont

Mina Sete - Alta

4A

Sienna Riggle - Stansbury 

Dixie Lainhart - Salem Hills

Kylee Brimhall - Salem Hills

Cass Johnson - Lehi

Skye LIndsay - Mountain View

Sam Eddy - Mountain View

Talia Afuvai - Bonneville

Tori Craner - Logan

Emily Webber - Tooele

Rylie Tobiason - Spanish Fork

3A

Kelsey Sorenson - Carbon

Kennedy Ross - Union

Hannah Robins - Juab

Sarah Ellett - Grantsville

Lainee Jensen - Emery

Jacie Jensen - Morgan

Morgan Cragun - Morgan

Caitlyn Nabity - Richfield

Emma Jones - Richfield

Miyalla Tarver - Judge


2A

Kenzie Mason - North Sevier

Ashtyn Spencer - Duchesne

Kaytlyn Miller - Enterprise

Jessica Holt - Enterprise

Kynlee Penney - Millard

Emma Thurman - Millard

Allison Bagley - Rowland Hall

Emanuely De Oliveira - Wasatch Academy

Mariana Zanelatto Minotto - Wasatch Academy

Katelyn Church - Kanab

1A

Kierra Groll Rich

Elena Yee - Milford

Mickell Morgan - Piute

Haidee Lazenby - Tabiona 

Ashley Adair - Monticello

Alyssa Reeve - Monticello

Julia Hopkin - Rich

Feonna Hudson - Monument Valley

Region Coach of the Year

Congratulations to:

Region 1:   Lisa Dalebout—Fremont


Region 2:     Devin Olenick—Hillcrest


Region 3:     Ben Morley—Copper Hills


Region 4:     Charron Mason—Bingham


Region 5:     Clint Straatman—Viemont


Region 6:     Olosaa Solovi—East


Region 7:     Aimee Dorais—Timpview


Region 8:     Khalil Sikander—Skyridge


Region 9:     Franci Homer—Hurricane


Region 10:  Kyle Francom—Salem Hills


Region 11:  Tyler Dunyon—Bonneville


Region 12:   Ainsli Jenks—Ridgeline


Region13:  Megan Vera—Grantsville


Region 14:  Jeff Wallace—Juab


Region 15:  Lynn Tuttle—Emery


Region 16:  Bill Tatomer—Rowland Hall


Region 17:  Jerre Holmes—North Summit


Region 18:  Melanie Bassett—Millard


Region 19:  Terri James—Monument Valley


Region 20:   Wade Westwood—Piute


Region 21:   Mallory Bailey—Milford


Region 22:   Cody Lundgren—Rich



Contact Us

Send Message

Utah Girls Basketball Coaches Association